Bai v. State
[…] As in Lay, we conclude that no testimony was elicited that suggested the witnesses were directly intimidated by Bai. 110 Nev. at 1193-94, 886 P.2d at 450-51.

Excited utterance exception to the hearsay rule

Bai also claims that the district court abused its discretion by admitting Li's statements about the debt under the excited utterance exception to the hearsay rule. We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion because Li made the statements while he was still under the stress of excitement after Bai beat him at the market. See NRS 51.095 (providing that an excited utterance is "[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition").

Letter from Bai to his mother

Bai asserts that the district court abused its discretion by allowing a letter Bai wrote to his mother to be admitted and translated by Pei. However, Bai did not object when the State moved to admit the letter.