Bahtuoh v. Smith
[…] But those questions are irrelevant to whether the evidence presented at Bahtuoh's trial was sufficient for a rational jury to convict Bahtuoh of aiding and abetting first-degree felony murder. As explained above, the jury rationally concluded that the evidence before it was sufficient to find Bahtuoh guilty, and the Minnesota Supreme Court was reasonable in finding that the jury acted rationally in that decision. See also Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 4 ("A person liable under this section may be charged with and convicted of the crime although the person who directly committed it has not been convicted . . . ."); United States v. Brunson, 657 F.2d 110, 114 (7th Cir. 1981) ("[T]here is no general rule of law that an aider cannot be convicted where the principal was not convicted. In fact, an aider can be convicted even where the principal is acquitted . . . ."). --------