Bahrampour v. Sierra Nev. Corp.
[…] See Valentine v. Pioneer Chlor Alkali Co., 109 Nev. 1107, 1110, 864 P.2d 295, 297 (1993) ("One who carries on an abnormally dangerous activity is subject to liability for harm to the person, land or chattels of another resulting from the activity, although he has exercised the utmost care to prevent the harm." (internal quotation marks omitted)). And he likewise fails to challenge the district court's determination that he was not a buyer of SNC's goods and therefore has no claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. See NRS 104.2314(1) ("[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind."). Accordingly, 6 all of these issues are waived. Powell, 127 Nev. at 161 n.3, 252 P.3d at 672 n.3.

Finally, Bahrampour contends that the district court should have granted leave to amend when it dismissed his claims.