Bahr v. State Investment Board
[…] Section 25.15 (1), STATS. (emphasis added). The board is directed to "invest, sell, reinvest and collect income and rents" in a reasonable and prudent manner, and members of the board constitute its governing body, with the authority to "promulgate rules and formulate policies deemed necessary and appropriate to carry out its functions." Sections 25.15 (2) and 25.156 (1), STATS.

As indicated above, § 25.17 (1), STATS., provides that the board "shall be a body corporate with power to sue and be sued in [its] name" and grants to it the "exclusive control of the investment and collection of the principal and interest of all moneys loaned or invested from" a list of forty-one named funds.