Bahr v. State Investment Board
[…] Under the applicable statutes, the board has the responsibility of "managing the securities" of most of the state's investment funds. Section 25.14 (1) STATS. Its purpose is "to provide professional investment management of trusts, operating funds and capital funds established by law," and, significantly we think, the legislature has expressly declared its "intent . . . that the board be an independent agency of the state which is to manage money and property for the state, its agencies and trust funds," with the goal of "accomplishing the purpose of each trust or fund." Section 25.15 (1), STATS. (emphasis added). The board is directed to "invest, sell, reinvest and collect income and rents" in a reasonable and prudent manner, and members of the board constitute its governing body, with the authority to "promulgate rules and formulate policies deemed necessary and appropriate to carry out its functions." Sections 25.15 (2) and 25.156 (1), STATS.