Bahr v. State Investment Board
[…] Majerus, 39 Wis.2d at 314, 159 N.W.2d at 87. We think the same is true here, and we turn to a consideration of the statutory powers of the investment board.

Under the applicable statutes, the board has the responsibility of "managing the securities" of most of the state's investment funds. Section 25.14 (1) STATS. Its purpose is "to provide professional investment management of trusts, operating funds and capital funds established by law," and, significantly we think, the legislature has expressly declared its "intent . . . that the board be an independent agency of the state which is to manage money and property for the state, its agencies and trust funds," with the goal of "accomplishing the purpose of each trust or fund." Section 25.15 (1), STATS. (emphasis added).