Bahr v. State Investment Board
[…] Sections 25.15 (2) and 25.156 (1), STATS.

As indicated above, § 25.17 (1), STATS., provides that the board "shall be a body corporate with power to sue and be sued in [its] name" and grants to it the "exclusive control of the investment and collection of the principal and interest of all moneys loaned or invested from" a list of forty-one named funds. Section 25.18 (1)(a), STATS., authorizes the board to employ special counsel "in any matters arising out of the scope of its investment authority," with the expenses to be paid out of current income of the fund for which the services are furnished.