Bahnuk v. Countryway Ins. Co.
[…] Similarly, Bahnuk has made a. prima facie showing that Countryway is precluded from relying on any exclusions from coverage. There is no dispute that the incident occurred within the effective coverage dates of the insurance policy and occurred at the premises listed on the contract. It is also apparent that Countryway's disclaimer was not based on a "lack of inclusion" but was based on an "exclusion" from coverage. Accordingly, a timely disclaimer was required pursuant to Insurance Law § 3420(d). Markevics v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 97 N.Y.2d 646 (2001). If the insurer denies coverage or disclaims liability in a case involving bodily injury, it must give written notice "as soon as reasonably possible ... to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant." Insurance Law § 3420(d) (emphasis added). This rule "is meant not only to protect the insured but is also intended to aid injured parties in attaining prompt compensation." Associated Mut. Ins. Co. v. Samicaban, Inc., 178 A.D.2d 883, 885 (3rd Dept. 1991), citing Allstate Ins. Co. v.