Bahiraei v. Blinken
[…] See definition of “terrorist activity” supra note 1.

22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2) defines “terrorism” as “premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents[.]”

III. Named Plaintiffs' Experiences

The named plaintiffs in this case include family-based immigrant visa applicants, their U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident family members, and employment-based immigrant visa applicants.