Bagwell v. Bagwell
[…] Husband counters that Wife "was not the sole moving party in this case" and, any oral amendment was not necessary because the grounds for an absolute divorce were before the court by virtue of the Wife's initial pleading and the Husband's answer, requesting relief.

"[D]ivorce is a creature of statute, and only the grounds enumerated in the statute will support a divorce decree." Flanagan, 181 Md.App. at 509. An absolute divorce is allowable on the grounds of a twelve-month separation. Section 7-103 of the Family Law Article provides:

For purposes of subsection (a)(4) of this section, the 'filing of the application for divorce includes an oral amendment made by a party with the consent of the other party at a hearing on the merits in open court to a previously filed application for limited or absolute divorce.
FL §7-103(g); see 2018 Maryland Laws Ch. 782.

In February 2020, Wife filed an amended complaint for an absolute divorce and alternatively, for a limited divorce.