Bagwell v. Bagwell
[…] When the amount of child support and the tuition is combined, Husband calculates his "monthly payment for the minor child's welfare, not including what he spends when the minor child is in his custody, is $3,330.00 per month." Husband cites, Walker v. Grow, 170 Md.App. 255 (2006) and Malin v. Mininberg, 153 Md.App. 358 (2003) to support his position that the judge's extrapolation method took into account his payments for the minor child's tuition against the guidelines figure.

Child support awards are issued pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 12-204(d) which specifies "[i]f the combined adjusted [monthly] income [of the parties] exceeds the highest level specified," $15,000.00 a month, in "subsection (e) of" the Child Support Guidelines Schedule, "the [trial] court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support." In Walker, Mother appealed the modification of her child support obligation. Walker, 170 Md.App. at 263. She requested this Court "recalculate child support on the basis of an 'above guidelines' analysis of the joint income of the parties due to father, Grow's income increase."