Bagley v. Molly McKee, LLC
[…] The court finds that Mr. Johnson's affidavit has no probative value.

The court finds that the Parker, Ronnie, Engler and Johnson affidavits contain only speculative and conclusory allegations and have no probative value (Apache-Beals, 59 AD2d 1032). 1. Breach of Contract

Defendants McKee argue that the first cause of action for breach of contract is barred by the statute of frauds, by the integration clause in the Proposed Lease, and because plaintiffs' intended use of the premises was deemed illegal.

The statute of frauds is contained in General Obligations Law § 5-703(2) and states, in pertinent part, as follows:

[a] contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.

In sum, this statutory provision mandates that any lease for longer than one year must be in writing. Here, the Proposed Lease was for a term of three years, renewable thereafter.