Bagley v. City of Sunnyvale
[…] Plaintiff bases his claim for unlawful entry and seizure and excessive force on the events surrounding Plaintiff's arrest on December 22, 2012. Therefore, under California's two-year statute of limitations, Plaintiff needed to file the instant suit against Officer Lima by December 22, 2014. However, Plaintiff filed the instant suit on April 25, 2016, approximately 1.5 years after the expiration of the statute of limitations. Therefore, unless tolling applies, the claims for unlawful entry and seizure and excessive force are untimely.

With respect to tolling, California Government Code § 945.3 states that:

No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the
accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.

Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court.
Cal. Gov't Code § 945.3. The Ninth Circuit has held that § 945.3's prohibition of filing suit during the pendency of criminal charges does not apply to § 1983 claims. Harding v.