Bagley v. City of Sunnyvale
[…] Id. ¶ 16. Plaintiff states in the FAC that the bench warrant had been issued on the day of Plaintiff's arrest, but Plaintiff alleges that the bench warrant was obtained fraudulently and that, regardless, Plaintiff was never shown the bench warrant at the time of the arrest. Id. ¶ 40. The bench warrant was issued because Plaintiff had allegedly made false 911 calls. Id. ¶¶ 42; see also Cal. Penal Code § 148.3(a) ("Any individual who reports . . . that an 'emergency' exists, knowing that the report is false, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ."). Criminal charges were brought against Plaintiff in Santa Clara County Superior Court for the false 911 calls on December 3, 2012.