Bagley v. City of Sunnyvale
[…] Sunnyvale Opp'n at 6-8. "Section 1983 does not contain its own statute of limitations." Butler v. Nat'l Cmty. Renaissance of Cal., 766 F.3d 1191, 1198 (9th Cir. 2014). Instead, "federal courts apply the forum state's statute of limitations for personal injury actions, along with the forum state's law regarding tolling, including equitable tolling, except to the extent any of these laws is inconsistent with federal law." Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). California's statute of limitations for personal injury claims is two years. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1 ("Within two years: An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another."). The Court may grant a motion to dismiss based on a statute of limitations if it is "apparent on the face of the complaint" that the limitations period has expired. Cervantes v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 656 F.3d 1034, 1045 (9th Cir. 2011).