BAGG v. THOMPSON
[…] On June 1, 2007, GM2 filed a motion for summary judgment arguing that as Bagg's complaint was filed more than eight and one-half years after the stairway was completed, the action is barred by the applicable statute of repose, General Statutes § 52-584a2a. Bagg argues that the stairs were part of a larger project that was not completed until at least mid-1999 and, therefore, her complaint against GM2 was filed timely. This court heard oral argument on the motion on February 14, 2008.

Section 52-584a fully provides: "(a) No action or arbitration, whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, (1) to recover damages (A) for any deficiency in the design, planning, contract administration, supervision, observation of construction or construction of, or land surveying in connection with, an improvement to real property; (B) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency; (C) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, or (2) for contribution or indemnity which is brought as a result of any such claim for damages shall be brought against any architect, professional engineer or land surveyor performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction or construction ofn or land surveying in connection with, such improvement more than seven years after substantial completion of such improvement.