Bagdasarian v. O'Neill
[…] Holtz, at 69.

District courts must be "especially chary in handing out summary judgment in discrimination cases, because in such cases the employer's intent is ordinarily at issue." Chertkova v. Conn. Gen. Life Ins. Co., 92 F.3d 81, 87 (2d Cir. 1996).

See footnote 8, supra.

See footnote 6.

Turning to the governing substantive law, Bagdasarian alleges that the USCS discriminated against him on the basis of age by promoting a less-qualified 31-year-old instead of himself to Chief Inspector in violation of the ADEA and the NYHRL. Compl., at ¶¶ 6-8. Section 633a(a) of the ADEA, which governs agencies of the federal government, provides in relevant part that "[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment who are at least 40 years of age *** shall be made free from any discrimination based on age." 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a).

Inasmuch as "[a]ge discrimination claims brought under the New York State Human Rights Law *** are governed by the same standards as those brought under the ADEA" — Wanamaker v.