Bafus v. Aspen Realty, Inc.
[…] B. Idaho Competition Act

Because the Idaho Competition Act is interpreted coextensively with the Sherman Antitrust Act, the above ruling on the Sherman Antitrust Act claims will also apply to the Idaho Competition Act claims. See State v. Daicel Chemical Indus., Ltd., 106 P.2d 428, 432 (Idaho 2005).

C. Idaho Consumer Protection Act

1. Claims Against Park Pointe and Aspen

Defendants Park Pointe and Aspen move to dismiss the ICPA claim based on the ICPA statute of limitations. ICPA § 48-619 states that "[n]o private action may be brought under [the ICPA] more than two (2) years after the cause of action accrues." With respect to Park Pointe, the actions constituting the Merrithews' ICPA claim occurred on January 29, 2003, the date they paid their closing costs. However, the Merrithews did not file their complaint against Park Point until August 18, 2005, more than two years later.