Baerga v. City of New York
[…] We believe this is the first time that a mayoral administration has given this direction on the basic needs standard and official guidance. Id. at 2.

That same day, the City issued a directive titled “Mental Health Involuntary Removals” (“the Directive”). Moore Decl., Ex. 1, ECF No. 112. The Directive “clarifies” the roles and responsibilities of first responders to mental health crises under existing New York Mental Hygiene law. Id. Specifically, it directs mental health providers and NYPD officers to act in accordance with New York Mental Hygiene Law §§ 9.41 and 9.58. Id. Plaintiffs challenge only the provisions instructing NYPD officers pursuant to Section 9.41.

Section 9.41 provides that a police officer “may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.” N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.41. From this provision, officers derive their authority to involuntarily hospitalize individuals in mental health crisis. See Surpris v.