Baer v. Myers (In re Myers)
[…] App. 1987) (holding that a person who does not sign a note cannot be held liable thereon even if the parties had so intended, citing Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-401(1)(a)).

2. Did the Statute of Limitations Run on the Pioneer Street Fraud Claims Against the Debtor?

However, Baer has a secondary theory for a monetary claim in bankruptcy based on allegations that the Debtor fraudulently represented the profitability of Pioneer Street and used Pioneer Street funds for personal loans and to pay for personal expenses. However, Baer never filed a state court complaint for fraud. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-305 provides a three-year limitation period "for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake; except that the cause of action does not accrue until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." A statute of limitations can bar a claim in bankruptcy: "the establishment of the debt itself [for purposes of § 523] . . . is governed by the state statute of limitations-if suit is not brought within the time period allotted under state law, the debt cannot be established."