Bacon ex rel. Moroney v. American Intern. Group
[…] Ins. Code § 22). Thus, Washington Mutual contends, because the CLRA does not apply to sales of insurance, it likewise does not apply to the sale of annuities.

The CLRA defines "goods" as "tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, including certificates or coupons exchangeable for these goods, and including goods which, at the time of the sale or subsequently, are to be so affixed to real property as to become a part of real property, whether or not severable therefrom." See Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(a). The CLRA defines "services" as "work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." See Cal. Code § 1761(b).