Bacon Cnty. Hosp. & Health Sys. v. Whitley
[…] Siefman practices as a chiropractor, rather than a physical therapist, he is not qualified to offer an expert opinion in this case.

Ms. Whitley responded with an amended affidavit from Dr. Siefman that further explained his qualifications and experience. The trial court held a hearing on the applicants' motion to dismiss. After reviewing the matter, the trial court denied the motion, but issued a certificate of immediate review. This appeal followed.

Pursuant to OCGA § 9–11–9.1(a), a plaintiff asserting a claim for medical malpractice must “file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” Further, to qualify as a competent expert in a medical malpractice case, the expert must satisfy the requirements of OCGA § 24–9–67.1(c), which sets forth specific criteria governing the qualifications of experts in medical negligence actions.

OCGA § 24–9–67.1(c) provides: