Backes v. Allstates Asphalt, Inc.
[…] (Allstates) and the town of Pomfret, Connecticut (Pomfret), seeking damages for personal injuries she sustained after her car veered off the road and struck a tree in Pomfret, Connecticut on July 12, 2000. Counts one, three and four are brought against Allstates and allege negligence, nuisance and violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA), General Statutes § 42-110a et seq., respectively. Count two, brought against Pomfret, alleges violation of the defective highway statute pursuant to General Statutes § 13a-149.

General Statutes § 13a-149 states in relevant part: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair."

According to the complaint, on July 12, 2000, Allstates had been engaged in resurfacing approximately two miles of Freedley Road in Pomfret.