Bacigalupo v. Bacigalupo
[…] ¶ 9. Father moved to dismiss the emergency RFA order. He contended that because mother is a resident of Massachusetts, she could not proceed under the Abuse Prevention Act. Father cited 15 V.S.A. § 1102(c), which provides that a plaintiff "may" file an RFA petition in the county where the plaintiff "resides." Alternatively, § 1102(c) provides that a plaintiff who has relocated due to abuse may file in the county of the plaintiff's new residence or household, or in the county of the previous residence or household. Id. § 1102(c). Father argued that the more specific venue requirements in § 1102(c) supersede the civil division's general requirements in 12 V.S.A. § 402(a), which provides that actions "shall be brought in the unit in which of the parties resides, if either resides in the State . . . [or] [i]f neither party resides in the State, the action may be brought in any unit." Unlike § 402(a), § 1102(c) does not state that mother may proceed in father's county of residence. Furthermore, father maintained that the term "resides"-which is undefined in the Abuse Prevention Act-is synonymous with domicile.