Bacigalupo v. Bacigalupo
[…] Abuse-prevention statutes protect a plaintiff's ability to obtain an RFA order irrespective of where plaintiffs who are household members find themselves.

C. Mother is a Household Member

¶ 28. Father stipulated at oral argument that mother was a household member but noted that § 1102(c) does not contain the term "household member," only "household." The Legislature did not define "household" in § 1101. Accordingly, he contends, the definition of "household member" does not apply to § 1102(c). We are not persuaded. A household is comprised of household members, the definition of which the Legislature has provided. If the Legislature had used "household members" in § 1102(c), the statute would be nonsensical: "If the plaintiff has left the residence or household [member] to avoid abuse, the plaintiff shall have the option to bring an action in the county of the new previous residence or household [member] or the county of the new residence or household [member]." Moreover, § 1103 provides that "[a]ny family or household member may seek relief from abuse by another family or household member on behalf of himself or herself . . . ." This too would be a meaningless provision if "household member" did not refer to the term "household" in § 1102(c).