Bacigalupo v. Bacigalupo
[…] We are not persuaded. A household is comprised of household members, the definition of which the Legislature has provided. If the Legislature had used "household members" in § 1102(c), the statute would be nonsensical: "If the plaintiff has left the residence or household [member] to avoid abuse, the plaintiff shall have the option to bring an action in the county of the new previous residence or household [member] or the county of the new residence or household [member]." Moreover, § 1103 provides that "[a]ny family or household member may seek relief from abuse by another family or household member on behalf of himself or herself . . . ." This too would be a meaningless provision if "household member" did not refer to the term "household" in § 1102(c). See In re Albert, 2008 VT 30, ¶ 10, 183 Vt. 637, 954 A.2d 1281 (mem.)