Bacigalupo v. Bacigalupo
[…] Read as an integrated whole, the Act focuses on providing plaintiffs with immediate relief against defendants over whom Vermont has personal jurisdiction and ensures that the counties where plaintiffs may proceed with an RFA petition have some connection to the plaintiff. See Fox v. Fox, 2014 VT 100, ¶ 19, 197 Vt. 466, 106 A.3d 919 ("[A] court cannot issue a final abuse prevention order without personal jurisdiction over defendant." (emphasis omitted)). However, the Legislature has defined what can constitute that connection with extraordinary breadth. See 15 V.S.A. § 1101(2) (defining "household member" as "persons who, for any period of time, are living or have lived together, are sharing or have shared occupancy of a dwelling, are engaged in or have engaged in a sexual relationship, or minors or adults who are dating or who have dated"); see also infra, Section II.C.

¶ 22. In any case, we need not determine precisely what the Legislature intended by "residence" in § 1102(c)-beyond it does not mean domicile-because mother does not argue that she had a residence in Vermont.