Bacigalupo v. Bacigalupo
[…] Requiring plaintiffs to demonstrate domicile, which we have previously noted is "troublesome" because it concerns "states of mind," Conley v. Crisafulli, 2010 VT 38, ¶ 8, 188 Vt. 11, 999 A.2d 677 (quotation omitted), is entirely at odds with a statute intended to provide "immediate relief" through "inexpensive and uncomplicated proceedings." Raynes, 2008 VT 52, ¶ 8 (quotation omitted).

Indeed, we have found no abuse-prevention statute in the United States with a domicile requirement.

¶ 21. In fact, we discern no residency requirement at all in the Abuse Prevention Act. Section 1103, which governs the issuance of RFA orders, provides that "[a]ny family or household member may seek relief from abuse by another family or household member." 15 V.S.A. § 1103(a) (emphasis added).