Bacigalupo v. Bacigalupo
[…] Hinkson v. Stevens, 2020 VT 69, ¶ 56, 213 Vt. 32, 239 A.3d 212 (Reiber, C.J., dissenting); see 15 V.S.A. §§ 1101(1), 1103(a), (c). Its purpose is "to protect victims from future abuse, rather than to hold perpetrators liable for past acts of violence," by providing "immediate relief" through "inexpensive and uncomplicated proceedings." Raynes v. Rogers, 2008 VT 52, ¶ 8, 183 Vt. 513, 955 A.2d 1135 (quotation omitted). The RFA order is "a unique legal remedy . . . aimed at ending the cycle of domestic violence before it escalates." Id.

1. Section 1102(c)

¶ 16. Section 1102(c) provides:

Proceedings under this chapter may be commenced in the county in which the plaintiff resides. If the plaintiff has left the residence or household to avoid abuse, the plaintiff shall have the option to bring an action in the county of the previous residence or household or the county of the new residence of household.
15 V.S.A. § 1102(c).