Bache Commodities Ltd. v. Garcia
[…] Fluxo–Cane's alternative argument that it is entitled to intervene because of its property at stake is similarly unpersuasive. Fluxo–Cane simply states that its property would be “affected” by a determination of the Guaranty Action, without delineating how its own property is implicated in the Guaranty Action. (Memo of Law in Supp. 16.) Bache merely seeks to recover under its Guaranty Agreement from Garcia and S/A Fluxo, as Guarantors, and not from Fluxo–Cane, as Debtor. (Memo of Law in Opp'n 20.)

Alternatively, Fluxo–Cane contends that it should be permitted to intervene under CPLR § 1013 which provides: “[u]pon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party.”

As discussed above, Fluxo–Cane's interests are adequately represented by Garcia in the Guaranty Action, and there is little merit to the notion of Fluxo–Cane's interest in the property at stake. See Quality Aggregates Inc. v.