Bache Commodities Ltd. v. Garcia
[…] Ex. F § 31.)

Default is defined in the Master Netting Agreement as a failure to make a payment when due “for two business days after notice of nonperformance has been given by the other Party to the defaulting Party.” (Rose Aff. Ex. C ¶ 4.1.)

Fluxo–Cane now moves to intervene as defendants in the underlying Guaranty Action as of right under CPLR § 1012. Fluxo–Cane maintains that it has a real and substantial interest in the outcome of the Guaranty Action by virtue of its own “property” that is at stake and because it may be bound by a judgment therein. (Memo of Law in Supp. 16.) CPLR § 1012(a)(2) provides that a person is “permitted to intervene in any action [ ][w]hen the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment.” Alternatively, if an “action involves the disposition or distribution of property [ ] and the [non-party] may be affected by the judgment,” it shall also be permitted to intervene as of right. C.P.L.R. § 1012(a)(3) (2005).