BACH v. WINFIELD-FOLEY FIRE PROT. DIST.
[…] In re Estate of Goldschmidt, 215 S.W.3d at 223. However, it is considered an abuse of discretion to refuse to grant leave to amend a pleading when justice so requires. Sloan-Odum v. Wilkerson, 176 S.W.3d 723, 725 (Mo.App.E.D. 2005). In determining whether the trial court erred in denying leave to amend, we consider: 1) the hardship to the moving party; 2) the reasons for the moving party's failure to include the matter in the original pleadings; and 3) the injustice to the nonmoving party should leave to amend be granted. Id.

Winfield bases its claim for set-off on Section 537.060. Section 537.060 provides:

Defendants in a judgment founded on an action for the redress of a private wrong shall be subject to contribution, and all other consequences of such judgment, in the same manner and to the same extent as defendants in a judgment in an action founded on contract. When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide; however such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater. The agreement shall discharge the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution or noncontractual indemnity to any other tort-feasor. . . .

A reduction of a judgment under Section 537.060 must be pleaded and proved as an affirmative defense. Rule 55.08; Norman v. Wright, 153 S.W.3d 305, 306 (Mo. banc 2005).