Bach v. Cmty. Ties of Am., Inc.
[…] Defendant presents admissible evidence of Plaintiff's long history of documented noncompliance with performance and conduct standards to support its legitimate nondiscriminatory reason for termination. Plaintiff only argues that her termination came soon after her request for accommodation. [Responsive CSOF at ¶ 46.] Temporal proximity is insufficient to demonstrate pretext on a motion for summary judgment, and thus a triable question of fact on the issue of pretext has not been raised. The Motion is therefore granted as to Count II.

IV. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-62 Whistleblower Claim

A. Standard for § 378-62 Claims at Summary Judgment

Section 378-62 of the HWPA provides in relevant part:

An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:

(1) The employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of:

(A) A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or the United States[.]

A § 378-62 claim has three requirements. First, an employee must have "engaged in protected conduct" as defined by HRS § 378-62(1). Griffin v. JTSI, Inc., 654 F. Supp. 2d 1122, 1131 (D. Hawai`i 2008) (citing Crosby v.