Bach v. Cmty. Ties of Am., Inc.
[…] [Complaint at ¶ 9.C.] Plaintiff alleges Defendant failed to accommodate her request and that "[t]he actions of Defendant's agents and employees were in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes § 378-2[(a)](1) . . . in that Plaintiff was wrongfully terminated, and suffered discrimination in terms, conditions, and privileges of [her] employment due to her age and a disability." [Id. at ¶ 11.]

B. Standard for § 378-2(a)(1) Claims at Summary Judgment

Section 378-2(a)(1)(A) makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice "[f]or any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment" because of a person's disability.