Bacardi v. Vill. of Hawthorn Woods
[…] Napleton v. Village of Hinsdale, 229 Ill. 2d 296, 306 (2008). We have a duty to uphold a statute when reasonably possible, and if a statute's construction is doubtful, we will resolve the doubt in favor of the statute's validity. Id. at 306-07.

¶ 22 The Act contains provisions pertaining to dangerous and vicious dogs. 510 ILCS 5/2.05a, 2.19b (West 2012). It contains procedures for determining whether a dog is dangerous or vicious by the Department of Agriculture and provisions for appeal of such a determination. 510 ILCS 5/15.1 (West 2012). However, section 24 of the Act provides:

"Nothing in this Act shall be held to limit in any manner the power of any municipality or other political subdivision to prohibit animals from running at large, nor shall anything in this Act be construed to, in any manner, limit the power of any municipality or other political subdivision to further control and regulate dogs, cats or other animals in such municipality or other political subdivision provided that no regulation or ordinance is specific to breed." 510 ILCS 5/24 (West 2012).

Further, "[u]nder the Illinois Municipal Code, a municipality may enact any ordinance that it deems necessary for the promotion of health or the suppression of diseases." Village of Carpentersville v. Fiala, 98 Ill.