Bac Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Mitchell
[…] to comply with the requirements of either section 2-301(a) of the Code or section 15-1505.6 of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law for challenging the court's personal jurisdiction over her. ¶ 35 We also note that defendant could have filed her motion to vacate in a combined section 2-619.1 motion with a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction or to quash service of process (see 735 ILCS 5/20301(a) (West 2010)), but she failed to avail herself of this mechanism for challenging the circuit court's personal jurisdiction over her. ¶ 36 Defendant's failure to comply with the requirements of section 2-301(a) of the Code and section 15-1505.6 of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law to preserve her objection to the circuit court's jurisdiction resulted in a waiver of "all objections to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person." 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a-5) (West 2010); 735 ILCS 5/15-1505.6 (West Supp. 2011). ¶ 37 Defendant argues she need not strictly comply with section 2-301(a), and cites in support Higgins v. Richards, 401 Ill. App. 3d 1120 (2010).