Bac Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Mitchell
[…] Defendant cites C.T.A.S.S. & U. Federal Credit Union v. Johnson, 383 Ill. App. 3d 909 (2008)), which held that a person who submits to the circuit court's jurisdiction does so only prospectively, and does not retroactively validate orders entered prior to that date. In so holding, the Johnson court relied on In re Marriage of Verdung, 126 Ill. 2d 542 (1989). However, we have recently noted that Verdung did not consider the new text of section 2-301(a) and (a-5) (735 ILCS 5/2-301(a), (a-5) (West 2010)), which was amended in 2000 to provide, in pertinent part, that a party waives "all objections to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person" when she files a responsive pleading or a motion (other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear) prior to the filing of a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction or to quash service of process. See GMB Financial Group, Inc. v. Marzano, 385 Ill.