Bac Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Mitchell
[…] Plaintiff contends defendant thereby waived any objections to the circuit court's personal jurisdiction over her pursuant to section 2-301 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-301 (West 2010). ¶ 32 Section 2-301 of the Code governs challenges to personal jurisdiction. Section 2-301 states, in pertinent part:
"(a) Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear, a party may object to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to quash service of process. Such a motion may be made singly or included with others in a combined motion, but the parts of a combined motion must be identified in the manner described in section 2-619.1. Unless the facts that constitute the basis for the objection are apparent from papers already on file in the case, the
motion must be supported by an affidavit setting forth those facts."