Bac Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Mitchell
[…] The record does not indicate plaintiff objected at that time. Accordingly, plaintiff waived the jurisdictional defect and we will consider defendant's appeal on the merits. ¶ 28 On appeal, defendant contends the substituted service of plaintiff's complaint to foreclose on her mortgage was defective and therefore the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to enter the default judgment, the judgment of foreclosure, the order of sale, and the order of possession. Section 2-203 of the Code governs the mode of substituted service and provides in pertinent part:
"Except as otherwise expressly provided, service of summons upon an individual defendant shall be made (1) by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant personally, or (2) by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing that
person of the contents of the summons, provided the officer or other person making service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode ***. The certificate of the officer or affidavit of the person that he or she has sent the copy in pursuance of this Section is evidence that he or she has done so." 735 ILCS 5/2-203 (West Supp. 2012).