Bac Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Mitchell
[…] motion must be supported by an affidavit setting forth those facts."
(a-5) If the objecting party files a responsive pleading or a motion (other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear) prior to the filing of a motion in compliance with subsection (a), that party waives all objections to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a), (a-5) (West 2010).
¶ 33 Similarly, section 15-1505.6 of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law states in pertinent part:
"(a) In any residential foreclosure action, the deadline for filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or to quash service of process that objects to the court's jurisdiction over the person, unless extended by the court for good cause shown, is 60 days after the earlier of these events: (i) the date that the moving party filed an appearance; or (ii) the date that the moving party participated in a hearing without filing an appearance.
(b) In any residential foreclosure action, if the objecting party files a responsive pleading or a motion (other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear) prior to the filing of a motion in compliance with subsection (a), that party waives all objections to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1505.6 (West Supp. 2011).
¶ 34 In the present case, defendant's first post-judgment motion, filed on October 12, 2011, did not pray that the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding be dismissed or that service of process be quashed.