Babwari v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] (Doc. # 67-1). That decision was issued as mandate on March 8, 2024. (Doc. # 68).

On March 11, 2024, the court reinstated Plaintiff's Motion for Separate Entry of Final Judgment and set a briefing schedule. (Doc. # 72).

II. Applicable Legal Standards

“In federal diversity actions, pre-judgment interest is governed by state law[.]” Walker v. Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 59 F.4th 1176, 1192 (11th Cir. 2023) (citing Venn v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 99 F.3d 1058, 1066 (11th Cir. 1996)). Under Alabama law, interest on money judgments is governed by Ala. Code § 8-8-10. Section 8-8-10 provides:

(a) Judgments for the payment of money, other than costs, if based upon a contract action, bear interest from the day of the cause of action, at the same rate of interest as stated in the contract; all other judgments shall bear interest at the rate of 7.5 percent per annum, the provisions of Section 8-8-1 to the contrary notwithstanding; provided, that fees allowed a trustee, executor, administrator, or attorney and taxed as a part of the cost of the proceeding shall bear interest at a like rate from the day of entry.
(b) This section shall apply to all judgments entered on and after September 1, 2011.
Ala. Code § 8-8-10.

“Unlike pre-judgment interest, post-judgment interest is governed by federal law in diversity cases.” Walker, 59 F.4th at 1194 (citing Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Lexow, 937 F.2d 569, 572 n.4 (11th Cir. 1991)).