Babouder v. Abdennur
[…] Even a change in status, if applied for, cannot establish residence retroactively. The defendant claims that the plaintiff's temporary status here also cannot give her residency status for purposes of satisfying the statutory requirements for a dissolution action under the laws of this state. The plaintiff claims that she intends to remain in Connecticut, eventually hopes to marry the man with whom she is residing in New Haven, and that the intent to remain, if possible, gives her standing to bring this action.

The pertinent statute is § 46b-44, which provides in part: "(a) A complaint for dissolution of a marriage or for legal separation may be filed at any time after either party has established residence in this state. (b) Temporary relief pursuant to the complaint may be granted in accordance with sections 46b-56 and 46b-83 at any time after either party has established residence in this state. (c) Decree dissolving a marriage or granting a legal separation may be entered if: (1) One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree . . . ." While the court has personal jurisdiction over the defendant because of the personal service of the complaint on him, the court can enter a dissolution of the marriage without personal jurisdiction over the defendant; Fernandez v.