Babcock v. ING Life Ins. & Annuity Co.
[…] Summary judgment on the unjust enrichment claim is granted.

Babcock has not sued for the negligible amount of statutory interest that may have accrued from the day the restraining order was vacated to the day ILIAC paid the $680,000 to Babcock and paid the $10,000 to the state court, but has rather only pleaded an unjust enrichment claim.

D. IFCA Claim

Under the IFCA, "[a]ny first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior court of this state." Wash. Rev. Code § 48.30.015(1). "First party claimant" is defined as "an individual ... asserting a right to payment as a covered person under an insurance policy or insurance contract arising out of the occurrence of the contingency or loss covered by such a policy or contract." Wash. Rev. Code § 48.30.015(4). "Insurance policy" or "insurance contract" is defined as "any contract of insurance, indemnity, suretyship, or annuity issued, proposed for issuance, or intended for issuance by any insurer." Wash. Admin. Code § 284-30-320(7).