Babb v. Mo. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] The latter cross-references the former because the rebate legislation was adopted apparently to encourage the use of such systems.

The regulatory language of both regulations follows that of the statute. The PSC requires that the electric utility to which the private system will attach approve the plans and specifications of each proposed system. The first regulation, 4 CSR 240–20.065, implements the Net Metering and Easy Connection Act (section 386.890) and states, in relevant part, that:

Each qualified electric energy generation unit used by a customer-generator shall meet all applicable safety, performance, interconnection, and reliability standards established by any local code authorities, the National Electrical Code, the National Electrical Safety Code, the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE), and Underwriters Laboratories (UL) for distributed generation; including, but not limited to, IEEE 1547 and UL 1741.
4 CSR 240–20.065(6)(A) (emphasis added). Additionally,

No consumer shall connect or operate an electric generation unit in parallel phase and synchronization with any electric utility without written approval by said electric utility that all of the requirements under subsection (9)(C) of this rule have been met.
4 CSR 240–20–065(6)(C) (emphasis added). Finally, 4 CSR 240–20.065(9)(C), referenced above, states:

Applications by a customer-generator for interconnection of a qualified electric energy generation unit to the distribution system shall be accompanied by the plan for the customer-generator's electrical generating system including, but not limited to, a wiring diagram and specifications for the generating unit, and shall be reviewed and responded to by the electric utility within thirty (30) days of receipt for systems ten kilowatts (10 kW) or less and within ninety (90) days of receipt for all other systems. Prior to the interconnection of the qualified generation unit to the electric utility's system, the customer-generator will furnish the electric utility a certification from a qualified professional electrician or engineer that the installation meets the requirements of subsections (6)(A) and (6)(B).
(Emphasis added.)

The rebate legislation, passed two years later, defines the customer-generator as follows:

Customer-generator means the owner, lessee, or operator of an electric energy generation unit that meets all of the following criteria: