Babb v. Mo. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] Combined Commc'ns v. City of Bridgeton, 939 S.W.2d 460, 463 (Mo.App. E.D.1996).

Neither party questions the validity of the applicable state statute or state regulations. Therefore, we must compare the plain meaning of the applicable statutes and state regulations to the municipal ordinances to determine whether the ordinances are preempted or in conflict.

A. Statute Governing the Regulations

The state regulations at issue were promulgated under the authority of the Net Metering and Easy Connection Act, codified at section 386.890, which states, in relevant part:

6. (1) Each qualified electric energy generation unit used by a customer-generator shall meet all applicable safety, performance, interconnection, and reliability standards established by any local code authorities, the National Electrical Code, the National Electrical Safety Code, the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, and Underwriters Laboratories for distributed generation....;

7. (1) Applications by a customer-generator for interconnection of a qualified electric energy generation unit meeting the requirements of subdivision (3) of subsection 2 of this section to the distribution system shall be accompanied by the plan for the customer-generator's electrical generating system, including but not limited to a wiring diagram and specifications for the generating unit, and shall be reviewed and responded to by the retail electric supplier within thirty days of receipt for systems ten kilowatts or less and within ninety days of receipt for all other systems....
§§ 386.890.6(1)–7(1) (emphasis added).

Notably, the statute requires that the system “meet all applicable safety, performance, interconnection, and reliability standards established by any local code authorities” and that the plans be approved by the “retail electric supplier.” Other requirements include that the owner obtain various certifications from qualified electricians or engineers as part of the approval process, the details of which are specified in 4 CSR 240–20.065.