Babaroudi v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz.
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(2) (2003), 23-951(A) (2012), and Arizona Rule of Procedure for Special Actions 10.

DISCUSSION

¶8 We review the evidence in a light most favorable to sustaining the ALJ's award, and will affirm the decision if reasonably supported by the evidence. Lovitch v. Indus. Comm'n, 202 Ariz. 102, 105, ¶ 16, 41 P.3d 640, 643 (App. 2002). "We deferentially review the ALJ's factual findings, although we independently review the ALJ's legal conclusions." Gamez v. Indus. Comm'n, 213 Ariz. 314, 315, ¶ 9, 141 P.3d 794, 795 (App. 2006). ¶9 Section 23-947(A) provides that a hearing shall not be granted unless "the request for a hearing is filed within ninety days after the notice [is] sent." "Filed" means that the request "is in the possession of the [ICA]." A.R.S. § 23-947(B). Because SCF mailed its notice denying the petition to reopen on June 14, 2011, the hearing request should have been filed on or before September 12, 2011. See Reddell v. Indus.