Baarbe v. The Syrian Arab Republic
[…] Nohemi and her boyfriend were discussing getting married and having children later on after they were settled in their careers. Nohemi's family has struggled ever since her death but her mother started a non-profit to help other young Hispanic children so they can, like Nohemi, become successful in life. (Dkt. 85). The Court will award Plaintiffs $150,000,000 in punitive damages against Syria.

F. Liability to Non-U.S. Citizen Plaintiffs

The FSIA does not contain an express choice-of-law provision for plaintiffs not covered by § 1605A(c). FSIA § 1606 does provide that a foreign state stripped of its immunity “shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. § 1606. This section ensures that, if an FSIA exception abrogates immunity, plaintiffs not covered by § 1605A(c) may bring state or foreign law claims that they could have brought if the defendant were a private individual.