BAAR v. JEFFERSON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] Joelson v. U.S., 86 F.3d 1413, 1420 (6th Cir. 1996) (citing Christian v. Belcher, 888 F.2d 410, 416 (6th Cir. 1989)).

Here, the 2005 Reprimand did not result in Plaintiff's termination. Nor did Defendants disclose the 2005 Reprimand, beyond the disclosures to the EPSB required by state law. Whatever detriment the 2005 Reprimand, or the report to the EPSB caused, it resulted solely from an official sanction which Plaintiff never challenged in a subsequent proceeding. Therefore, one cannot conclude that Defendants denied him due process.

In relevant part, Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 161.120(2)(a) states:

The superintendent of each local school district shall report in writing to the Education Professional Standards Board the name . . . of any certified school employee . . . who otherwise may have engaged in any actions or conduct while employed in the school district that might reasonably be expected to warrant consideration for action against the certificate under subsection (1) of this section.

Among the reasons listed in 161.120(1) is "Receiving disciplinary action or having the issuance of a certificate denied or restricted by another jurisdiction on grounds that constitution a violation of this subsection."