B.A. v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.265(a)(4) & (b)(1) (2019). In her initial brief, the Mother argued that the delay in entering the TPR order resulted in an order "based on stale information, not current circumstances." However, rather than merely making a broad statement in an appeal, she should have sought to present and "flesh out" these arguments in a motion for rehearing. As it stands, the Mother's requested relief (remand) runs counter to the emphasis on an expeditious process. See, e.g. , § 39.0136(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("The Legislature finds that time is of the essence for establishing permanency for a child in the dependency system."); C.M. v.