B.A. v. D.D.
[…] But the legislature did not, and we cannot read that limitation into the statute. In other words, whether or not Father is Child's biological father does not, in itself, determine whether Father's consent is required.

[¶20] In addition, Adoptive Parents assert that Father is a not a "parent" under the adoption statute. See Appellees' Br. at 27. Adoptive Parents are correct that a "parent" for purposes of the adoption statute is defined as "a biological or an adoptive parent." I.C. § 31-9-2-88(a). However, while the legislature used the word "parent" in other parts of Indiana Code Section 31-19-9-1, it did not use that word in the relevant subsection. Indiana Code Section 31-19-9-1(a)(2) requires the consent of the "mother of a child born out of wedlock and the father of a child whose paternity has been established" by a court proceeding or a paternity affidavit. Again, had the legislature intended that only a "parent" of a child born out of wedlock be required to consent to an adoption, it would have said so.