BA Mortgage, LLC v. Quail Creek Condominium Ass'n
[…] The Act defines "security interest" as an "interest in real estate or personal property created by contract or conveyance which secures payment or performance of an obligation," including "a lien created by a mortgage, deed of trust . . . and any other consensual lien . . . intended as security for an obligation." § 38-33.3-103(28), C.R.S. 2007. With respect to the perfection of an association assessment lien, the Act provides: "Recording of the declaration constitutes record notice and perfection of the lien. No further recordation of any claim of lien for assessments is required." § 38-33.3-316(4), C.R.S. 2007. Section 38-33.3-316(2), in pertinent part, provides:

(a) A lien under this section is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit except:

. . .

(II) A security interest on the unit which has priority over all other security interests on the unit and which was recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent . . . and

(III) Liens for real estate taxes and other governmental assessments or charges against the unit or cooperative.

(b) Subject to paragraph (d) of this subsection (2) a lien under this section is also prior to the security interests described in subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) to the extent of:

(I) An amount equal to the common expense assessments based on a periodic budget adopted by the association under section 38-33.3-315(1) which would have become due, in the absence of any acceleration, during the six months immediately preceding institution by either the association or any party holding a lien senior to any part of the association lien created under this section of an action or a nonjudicial foreclosure either to enforce or to extinguish the lien.

(c) This subsection (2) does not affect the priority of mechanics' or materialmen's liens or the priority of liens for other assessments made by the association. A lien under this section is not subject to the provisions of part 2 of article 41 of this title [homestead exemption] or to the provisions of section 15-11-201, C.R.S. [surviving spouse's elective share].

(d) The association shall have the statutory lien described in subsection (1) of this section for any assessment levied or fine imposed after June 30, 1992. Such lien shall have the priority described in this subsection (2) if the other lien or encumbrance is created after June 30, 1992.

(Emphasis added.)

The Act is patterned on the Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act promulgated by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws. Unif. Common Interest Ownership Act §§ 1-101 to 5-110, 7 U.L.A. 1-167 (1982). The Uniform Act was again promulgated in 1994 with substantial amendments. Unif. Common Interest Ownership Act §§ 1-101 to 5-110, 7 U.L.A. 835-1009 (1994).

Colorado's version departs substantially from the 1982 Uniform Act. The pertinent departure occurs in section 38-33.3-316(2)(a)(II), which exempts from the first priority of the association's assessment lien a "security interest on the unit which has priority over all other security interests on the unit." The 1982 Uniform Act states, in lieu of the language quoted immediately above: "a first security interest recorded on the unit." Unif. Common Ownership Interest Act § 3-116(b)(ii), 7 U.L.A. 119 (1982).