BA LEASING PARTIES v. UAL CORPORATION
[…] Under § 1110, a debtor that leases aircraft can (1) agree to perform all obligations under the lease within sixty days of the commencement of bankruptcy proceedings and cure certain defaults within certain specified time periods or (2) the debtor and the lessor can agree to extend the statutory time period to enter into agreements to avoid repossession of the aircraft. Agreements under § 1110 must be approved by the bankruptcy court. 11 U.S.C. § 1110(a), (b).

Section 107 provides that "[o]n request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may . . . protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(1).

On February 6, 2003, after a hearing on the January 29, 2003 emergency motion, at which there was testimony by a witness and oral argument by the parties, the bankruptcy court found that: