B. W. Hovermill Co. v. Jameson
[…] Id. at 79-80 (quoted with approval in Stokes, supra, 120 Md. App. at 353); see also Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 9-745(b) (Repl. Vol. 1999) ("In each court proceeding under this title: (1) the decision of the Commission is presumed to be prima facie correct; and (2) the party challenging the decision has the burden of proof.").

Given a plaintiff's burden of production, he or she may fend off a motion for judgment by producing legally sufficient evidence to send the case to the jury. In Jacobs v. Flynn, 131 Md.