B. W. Hovermill Co. v. Jameson
[…] His left shoulder had decreased motion, but no instability, swelling, or muscle atrophy. In comparison, Mr. Jameson's right shoulder had full motion and no pain or tenderness.

Pursuant to COMAR 14.09.09.01 and 14.09.09.03, Dr. McGovern evaluated Mr. Jameson for permanent impairment to his left shoulder using the American Medical Association's Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment, 4th Edition ("AMA Guide") and the statutory factors set forth at LE § 9-721(b): "(1) atrophy; (2) pain; (3) weakness; and (4) loss of endurance, function, and range of motion." Dr. McGovern opined to a reasonable degree of medical certainty that Mr. Jameson was 49% impaired in his left upper extremity.