Laura B. v. United Health Grp. Co.
[…] Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6. This argument fails, however, because ERISA preempts state laws that regulate self-funded plans and it is undisputed that "at all relevant times, the Plan was a self-funded plan." (SAC at 2 ¶ 6.)

"ERISA contains one of the broadest preemption clauses ever enacted by Congress." Evans v. Safeco Life Ins. Co., 916 F.2d 1437, 1439 (9th Cir. 1990). Except as provided in 29 U.S.C Section 1144(b), ERISA supersedes "any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). ERISA's "savings clause" contains an exception: "[N]othing in this subchapter shall be construed to exempt or relieve any person from any law of any State which regulates insurance." Id. § 1144(b)(2)(A). However, "[i]n FMC v. Holliday, 498 U.S. 52, 111 S.Ct. 403, 112 L.Ed.2d 356 (1990), and Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v.