Laura B. v. United Health Grp. Co.
[…] "As a general rule, an ERISA claimant must exhaust available administrative remedies before bringing a claim in federal court." Barboza v. California Association of Professional Firefighters, 651 F.3d 1073, 1076 (9th Cir. 2011). "Under ERISA, an employee benefit plan's internal review procedures must be included in the plan's written documents, which include the plan instrument, see 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1), and a summary of the plan instrument, called the 'summary plan description.'" Vaught v. Scottsdale Healthcare Corp. Health Plan, 546 F.3d 620, 627 (9th Cir. 2008) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1022). "The summary plan description must be 'written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant,' and must be 'sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.'" Id. (citing 29 U.S.C § 1022(a)).

The summary plan description must contain "the remedies available under the plan for the redress of claims which are denied in whole or in part." Id. (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b)). "If there is ambiguous language in a plan, ambiguities are construed in favor of the insured." Wiley v. Cendant Corp. Short Term Disability Plan, 631 F.Supp.2d 1221, 1224 (citing Kearney, 175 F.3d at 1090).