BSI Holdings v. Ariz. Dep't of Transp.
[…] BSI Holdings v. Ariz. Dep't of Transp.

SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA IN THE ARIZONA TAX COURT
Nov 5, 2019
TX 2014-000444 (Ariz. Tax Ct. Nov. 5, 2019)

Opinion

TX 2014-000444

11-05-2019

B S I HOLDINGS L L C v. ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, THE


CLERK OF THE COURT D. Tapia Deputy CHRISTOPHER T RAPP BENJAMIN H UPDIKE

UNDER ADVISEMENT RULING

After remand from the Arizona Supreme Court, the parties competing motions for summary judgment are fully briefed and pending. The Court benefited from oral argument on the motions on October 17, 2019.

A.R.S. §28-8336 imposes a tax on nonresident aircraft owners equal to .1% of the fair market value of the airplane. To be subject to this tax, the aircraft must not be engaged in any intrastate commercial activity and must be "based in this state for more than ninety days but less than two hundred ten days." At issue is the method of calculating how many days such an aircraft is based in Arizona.

The parties previously argued the meaning of the word "day" in A.R.S. §28-8336. This Court resolved that dispute in BSI's favor. The Court of Appeals reversed, accepting ADOT's definition of "day."