BSI Holdings v. Ariz. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Used as a verb in legal parlance, it means "[t]o take up or maintain one's headquarters" or "to have one's main place of work in a particular place." Base, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). Those definitions imply more of a domiciliary analysis rather than physical presence alone. Cf. DeWitt v. McFarland, 112 Ariz. 33, 33-34, 537 P.2d 20, 20-21 (1975) (establishing the domicile requirements for income tax purposes and that "one is never without a domicile somewhere"). Indeed A.R.S. § 28-8341(C), another aircraft tax statute, defines "maintenance aircraft" as one "that is not based in this state but that is present in this state solely for the purpose of maintenance, repair or servicing at a federal certified maintenance facility." That language suggests that "based" has a more technical meaning that is different than, and more than, mere physical presence.