B. P. J. v. West Virginia State Board of Education
[…] That is, granting this motion will only prevent the State and other Defendants from enforcing Section 18-2-25d against B.P.J. Whether the law is facially unconstitutional is an issue raised in the Complaint and will be resolved at a later stage of litigation.

II. The Law

On March 18, 2021, ten delegates in the West Virginia House of Delegates introduced House Bill 3293, strategically referred to as the "Save Women's Sports Bill." West Virginia Governor Jim Justice signed the bill into law on April 28, 2021, and it was codified as West Virginia Code, Section 18-2-25d, entitled "Clarifying participation for sports events to be based on biological sex of the athlete at birth."

The statute begins by noting that "[t]here are inherent differences between biological males and biological females, and that these differences are cause for celebration, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States in United States v. Virginia (1996)." § 18-2-25d(a)(1). The statute then provides a series of definitions, all at issue here:

(1) "Biological sex" means an individual's physical form as a male or female based solely on the individual's reproductive biology and genetics at birth.

(2) "Female" means an individual whose biological sex determined at birth is female. As used in this section, "women" or "girls" refers to biological females.

(3) "Male" means an individual whose biological sex determined at birth is male. As used in this section, "men" or "boys" refers to biological males.

§ 18-2-25d(b)(1)–(3).

Using these definitions, the gravamen of the statute requires that "[i]nterscholastic, intercollegiate, intramural, or club athletic teams or sports that are sponsored by any public secondary school or a state institution of higher education," "shall be expressly designated as one of the following based on biological sex: (A) Males, men, or boys; (B) Females, women, or girls; or (C) Coed or mixed." § 18-2-25d(c)(1). Once those teams are properly designated, the statute goes on to address who may participate on which teams. "Athletic teams or sports designated for females, women, or girls shall not be open to students of the male sex where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport." § 18-2-25d(c)(1). According to the statute's text, its definition of "biological sex" has nothing to do with gender identity. "Gender identity is separate and distinct from biological sex to the extent that an individual's biological sex is not determinative or indicative of the individual's gender identity. Classifications based on gender identity serve no legitimate relationship to the State of West Virginia's interest in promoting equal athletic opportunities for the female sex." § 18-2-25d(a)(4).

The State asserts that the objective of the statute is to provide equal athletic opportunities for female athletes and to protect the physical safety of female athletes when competing. [ECF No. 49, at 7].