B & M Linen, Corp. v. Kannegiesser USA, Corp.
[…] See Saratoga Spa & Bath, Inc. v. Beeche Sys. Corp., 230 A.D.2d 326, 331 (N.Y. App. Div. 1997). A seller may modify or exclude implied warranties by mentioning merchantability and, in the case of a writing, ensuring that the waiver is conspicuous. NY-UCC Law § 2-316(2). "To exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be a writing and conspicuous." Id. Moreover, an example of sufficient language is that "There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). The relevant New York statute defines a term or clause as conspicuous "when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it." Id. § 1-201(1).