B D Molded Prod. v. Vitek Research
[…] The obligations created by paragraph 12 of this lease cannot be fairly interpreted in this way. Even beyond that, the language of paragraph 12 of this lease which imposed an obligation to comply with state and federal law must be interpreted in the context of applicable statutes at the time the lease contract was entered into in 1979. The plaintiff's argument as it relates to § 22a-432 of our statutes and the claim that it creates a continuing obligation of compliance on the defendant polluter in light of the just — mentioned lease provision rests on the first sentence of the statute.

That sentence says: "If the commissioner finds that any person has established a facility or created a condition before or after June 25, 1985, or is maintaining any facility or condition which reasonably can be expected to create a source of pollution to the waters of the state, he [sic] may issue an order to such person to take the necessary steps to correct such potential source of pollution."

The lease here which ran the five years was signed May 22, 1979 and ran to 1985. In 1979, the predecessor statute to § 22a-432 was § 25-54k. It read: "If the commissioner finds that any person is maintaining any facility or condition which reasonably can be expected to create a source of pollution to the waters of the state, he [sic] may issue an order to such person maintaining such facility or condition to take the necessary steps to correct such potential source of pollution." The broader language "has established a facility or created a condition" was added by P.A. 84-239 § 1.