Azzara v. United States
[…] Accordingly, insofar as the instant Motion is considered a part of Plaintiff's criminal case, the law of the case precludes Plaintiff from relitigating the same issue.

Again, Plaintiff's only argument to the contrary is that this Motion addresses a "new set of facts" and "new issues of law" in light of the purported re-registration of his copyright. This argument is without merit. First, as the Court explained above, any claim of copyright is irrelevant to ownership of the physical videotapes. See 17 U.S.C. § 202 (explaining that ownership of a copyright is "distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied").