Azurin v. United States
[…] Plaintiff had no intent to enter the merchandise into the United States, nor did the United States "demonstrate any colorable claim adverse to that of Fonseca, or even the presence of a legitimate individual claimant." Id. at 950. In this action the property was submitted to Customs custody for entry into the United States, and there are claims adverse to plaintiffs.

Plaintiffs say Customs would be without authority to hold property even in a case where it believed the property was stolen outside the United States and entered in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2314 (1982). For the reasons stated above, the Court finds no support for this view.

18 U.S.C. § 2314 provides in part:

Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 of more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud. . . .
Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
See United States v. Burger, 728 F.2d 140 (2d Cir. 1984); United States v. Noe, 634 F.2d 860 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 876, 102 S.Ct. 355, 70 L.Ed.2d 186 (1981).