Azurin v. United States
[…] 1. The Mandamus Claim to Compel Customs to Release the Property to Plaintiffs

Plaintiffs claim that Customs refusal to release the property to them violates section 142.19(b) of the Customs Regulations, 19 C.F.R. § 142.19(b), and violates plaintiffs' constitutional rights to be free from unreasonable search and seizure, to due process, and to privacy.

Plaintiffs' contention that 19 C.F.R. § 142.19(b) requires Customs to release property that it has reason to believe may have been imported in violation of the laws or treaties of the United States cannot withstand scrutiny. Section 142.19(b) does not compel Customs to release imported merchandise, but recites the conditions upon which merchandise may be released. Indeed, section 142.19(b)(2) says that merchandise "shall not be released" unless Customs "determines that the merchandise may be admitted into the commerce of the United States."

19 C.F.R. § 142.19 states in relevant part:

Merchandise, for which an entry summary serves as both an entry and an entry summary, shall not be released from Customs custody until an appropriate bond has been filed, or the entry has been liquidated, as follows:

. . . .
(b) After liquidation. If a bond has not been filed in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section, the merchandise shall not be released before:
(1) The entry has been liquidated and the full amount of all duties and taxes due, including dumping or other special duties and charges, has been paid, or the right to free entry established.
(2) The district director determines that the merchandise may be admitted into the commerce of the United States, and
(3) All documents relating to the merchandise which are required by law or regulation have been filed.

Section 499 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1499 (1982), provides in part: