Azroui v. Hahs
[…] Wilson v. Giesen, 956 F.2d 738, 740 (7th Cir. 1992).

Therefore, any civil-rights claim that Azroui might be able to assert relating to his September 2007 arrest would have accrued on November 8, 2007, the date that Azroui alleges his criminal case was terminated. (Sec. Am. Compl. ¶ 30.) Therefore, the statute of limitations on claims relating to his 2007 arrest expired on November 8, 2009, before he filed his Complaint in this Court on June 29, 2010.

In response, Azroui argues that the statute of limitations is tolled by the "one-year grace period" provided by Section 13-217 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/13-217. Section 13-217, also known as the "one refiling" rule, provides that a plaintiff who voluntarily dismisses a suit "may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater." Carr v. Tillery, 591 F.3d 909, 914 (7th Cir. 2010) (citing 735 ILCS 5/13-217).

Defendants argue that even taking into account the one-refiling rule, Azroui's claims relating to the September 2007 arrest are time-barred.