Azmat v. Bauer
[…] Kinasz v. S.W. Gen. Health Ctr., No. 100182, 2014 WL 504885, *1 at *5 (Ohio Ct. App. Feb. 6, 2014) (quoting Williams v. Global Constr. Co., Ltd., 26 Ohio App.3d 119, 498 N.E.2d 500, 502 (1985) ).

B. Sameena did not engage in the unauthorized practice of law and the trial court’s act of striking the pleadings was in error.

1. Unauthorized Practice of Law.

Our unauthorized practice of law statute, KRS 524.130, states as follows:

(1) Except as provided in KRS 341.470 and subsection (2) of this section, a person is guilty of unlawful practice of law when, without a license issued by the Supreme Court, he engages in the practice of law, as defined by the Supreme Court.

(2) A licensed nonresident attorney in good standing, although not licensed in Kentucky, is not guilty of unlawful practice if, in accordance with rules adopted by the Supreme

Court, he practices law under specific authorization of a court.

(3) Unlawful practice of law is a Class B misdemeanor.