Azhar v. Choudhri
[…] Ass'n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 443-44 (Tex. 1993); see also Alfonso v. Skadden, 251 S.W.3d 52, 55 (Tex. 2008) (per curiam) (stating subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived and can be raised at any time). Whether a trial court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law subject to de novo review. See Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 928 (Tex. 1998); Fuentes v. Zaragoza, 555 S.W.3d 141, 153 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.).

Texas law presumes that every marriage is valid. See Tex. Fam. Code § 1.101 ("[E]very marriage entered into in this state is presumed to be valid unless expressly made void by Chapter 6 or unless expressly made voidable by Chapter 6 and annulled as provided by that chapter."); Fuentes, 555 S.W.3d at 153. The presumption likewise applies to persons who were married outside Texas, like Azhar and Choudhri. See Tex. Fam. Code § 1.103 ("The law of this state applies to persons married elsewhere who are domiciled in this state.").