Azevedo v. Onslow Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] Stat. § 7B-311(b) (2013)).

A county DSS director may place an individual on the Responsible Individuals List if: "(1) the individual is given notice pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-320 that he or she has been identified as a responsible individual by a director of a county department of social services in conjunction with an investigative assessment of abuse or serious neglect[,]" id. at 251, 780 S.E.2d at 220; and (2) "[t]he court determines that the individual is a responsible individual as a result of a hearing on the individual's petition for judicial review[,]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-311(b)(2).

An individual may contest the director's determination by petitioning for judicial review in district court. Id. § 7B-323(a). At the judicial review hearing, "the director shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the abuse or serious neglect and the identification of the individual seeking judicial review as a responsible individual." Id. § 7B-323(b).

DSS may prove that a juvenile is abused by establishing, inter alia, that a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker "[c]reates or allows to be created serious emotional damage to the juvenile[.]" Id. § 7B-101(1)(e).