Azamar-Castro v. State
[…] We hold that the circuit court did not err in denying Azamar-Castro's motion to correct an illegal sentence. The "required evidence test" announced by the Supreme Court in Blockburger, and on which Azamar-Castro relies, does not apply when the legislature expressly authorizes cumulative punishments. Grandison v. State, 234 Md. App. 564, 575 (2017). Here, Azamar-Castro was indicted and convicted pursuant to Section 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code, which states that "[a] sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for . . . any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section[.]" Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-602(d). Consequently, merger was not required under Blockburger.

Azamar-Castro's reliance on Nightingale is equally misplaced, as that holding was overruled by the enactment of § 3-602, which, as previously noted, permits multiple punishments. Twigg v.