AZAM v. CITY OF PLEASANTON
[…] Id. at 1066.

1. Influencing A Witness And Criminal Threats Charges

The parties agree that Azam cannot pursue a malicious prosecution claim for the charges that he attempted to influence a witness' testimony and made criminal threats against Jennifer on August 30, see Cal. Penal Code § 137(c) and § 422, because he was convicted of those offenses.

2. Witness Intimidation Charge

The parties disagree whether Azam's conviction under § 137(c) also bars him from pursuing a malicious prosecution with regard to the charge under § 137(b). Although subdivisions (b) and (c) both pertain to influencing testimony, the latter appears to be a lesser-related offense to the former and is only a misdemeanor. Subdivision (b) makes a person liable if he "attempts by force or threat of force or by the use of fraud to induce" someone to give false testimony or withhold true testimony. Subdivision (c) imposes liability for a person who knowingly induces another person to give false testimony or withhold true testimony.