Azadpour v. Sun Microsystems, Inc.
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff fails to state a proper claim of fraud against Sun. For this reason, the Court GRANTS Defendants' Motion to Dismiss as to Plaintiff's fraud claim against Sun.

2. Fraud

Plaintiff also fails to allege the requisite elements of fraud. In his SAC, Plaintiff alleges Sun engaged in constructive fraud under California Civil Code section 1573. Section 1573 defines constructive fraud as: "any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him; or, . . . any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud." Courts have summarized the elements of a cause of action for constructive as: (1) a fiduciary relationship; (2) nondisclosure; (3) intent to deceive; and (4) reliance and resulting injury (causation). Younan v. Equifax Inc., 111 Cal. App. 3d 498, 517 fn. 14 (1980); General American Life Ins.