AZ Petition Partners LLC v. Thompson
[…] Nicaise v. Sundaram , 245 Ariz. 566, 568, ¶ 11, 432 P.3d 925, 927 (2019). Our goal in statutory interpretation is to "give effect to the legislature's intent." State v. Jurden , 239 Ariz. 526, 530, ¶ 15, 373 P.3d 543, 547 (2016). If the text is unambiguous, we apply it as written without using other methods of statutory interpretation. Id. We apply the same principles of statutory construction to interpreting our rules. State v. Hansen , 215 Ariz. 287, 289, ¶ 7, 160 P.3d 166, 168 (2007).

¶47 Section 12-348(A)(4) states that "a court shall award fees and other expenses to any party ... that prevails by an adjudication on the merits in ... [a] special action proceeding brought by the party to challenge an action by this state or a city, town or county against the party." Section 12-348(A)(4) "does not ... [a]pply to proceedings brought by this state pursuant to title 13 or 28." A.R.S. § 12-348(H)(2). Rule 4(g) states: "In any special action, a party may claim costs and attorneys’ fees as in other civil actions." (Emphasis added.)